Schedule of Events


For a full list of events and their descriptions, please view the pdf schedule.

Time Title Location
8:00–10:00 a.m. Legacy Alumni Network Breakfast and Pinning Ceremony Museum at Katzen Arts Center, 
Third floor
8:30–10:00 a.m.  SIS Class of 1964 Breakfast with the Dean School of International Service, Room 300
9:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m. All-American Weekend Check-In and Hospitality Center Friedheim Quad in front of Mary Graydon Center
9:00 a.m.–Noon
University Honors Open House
Hughes Hall, Room 105
9:00 a.m.–9:00 p.m. Exhibitions at the American University Library Bender Library
First, second, and third floors
10:00–11:00 a.m. The President’s Welcome  Ward Circle Building, Room 1
11:00 a.m.–Noon Receptions with the Deans For locations, please check back later or pick up a schedule in the Hospitality enter. 
 
11:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m. 
Exhibitions at the American University Museum  Katzen Arts Center
11:00 a.m. “TDR Takeover” Brunch for the Classes of 2004 and 2009 Mary Graydon Center, Terrace Dining Room
11:00 a.m. AU Men’s Basketball Open Practice and Chalk Talk  Bender Pavilion, Bender Arena 
11:30 a.m.–12:45 p.m. Multicultural Community Reunions
For a list of community reunions, see the pdf schedule.
Kogod School of Business, Terrace Level Classrooms
12:00–1:00 p.m. and
1:00–2:00 p.m.
All-American Fall Festival  Woods-Brown Amphitheater (Rain Site: Mary Graydon Center, First Floor)
1:00 p.m. Art@Katzen: Exploring Duchamp's Readymade Katzen Arts Center, Room 207
Noon AU Field Hockey vs. Colgate Jacobs Field
1:00 p.m. AU Men’s Soccer vs. Army Reeves Field
1:00–2:00 p.m. Internationalizing an AU Education   Ward Circle Building, Room 2 
1:00pm–2:00pm 
(Tours leave every 30 minutes)
Library Geospatial Idea Space  Depart from Bender Library, globe on the 1st floor 
1:30 p.m.-2:15 p.m. and
2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m. 
Historical Walking Tour of Campus  Depart from Mary Graydon Center lobby 
2:00 - 3:00 p.m.  The State of Multicultural Students at American University  Kogod Student Lounge 
2:00 p.m.   Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Tickets are available online
Harold and Sylvia Greenberg Theatre 
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.  Books That Shaped America: "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow"  Bender Library, Mud Box café (Lower Level)
2:00–3:00 p.m.  Classes without Quizzes
(details for each school will be added as they become available)

  • CAS: "Visual Illusions"
  • Kogod: "Entrepreneurship and Market Disruption"
  • SIS: Alumni Panel, "National Security Challenges and U.S. Leadership." See the pdf schedule for details.
  • SOC: "Impact of a SOC Degree"
  • SPA: "The Legacies of America's First Ladies" with Anita McBride
  • Alumni Relations: "Get Involved: Alumni Volunteer Panel and Information Session"
A full list, with descriptions and locations, will be available in the Hospitality Center.

CAS: Katzen, Room 201
Kogod: Kogod, Room 118
SIS: Abramson Family Founders Room
SOC: McKinley, Malsi Doyle and Michael Forman Theater
SPA: Ward, Room 5
Alumni Relations: Mary Graydon Center, Room 247

3:00–5:00 p.m.  SPA Leadership Program Alumni and Family Reception   University Center, McDowell Formal Lounge
3:00-5:00 p.m.  Celebrate! Multicultural Student-Alumni Reception   Katzen Arts Center, Rotunda 
4:30–6:30 p.m. 1893 Society and Alumni Volunteer Recognition Reception
featuring A Taste of AU
School of International Service,
Abramson Family Founders Room 
5:00 p.m.  A Gospel Extravaganza  Kay Spiritual Life Center 
6:00–9:00 p.m.  Annual Alumni Awards Dinner and Ceremony
School of International Service Atrium 
7 p.m.  Reunion Chorus Performance at the Alumni Awards Dinner 
Call time for performers is 3 p.m. See the Chorus Reunion website for a rehearsal schedule.
School of International Service Atrium
8:00 p.m.  Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown 
Tickets will be available online later this fall.
Harold and Sylvia Greenberg Theatre 
8:00 p.m.  Class of 2004 10-Year Reunion  Lost Society
2001 14th Street NW 
8:00 p.m.  Class of 2009 Five-Year Reunion Local 16
1602 U Street NW 
8:15 pm  The Kennedy Political Union Presents: Geena Davis
Bender Arena (tickets required)